2017-18 ACAC MEN'S HOCKEY REGULAR SEASON SCHEDULE/RESULTS

 
Team GP W OTW L OTL T GF GA Home Away PTS
NAIT 14 9 2 1 1 1 61 26 7-1-0-0-0 2-1-1-1-1 24
Augustana 14 9 0 4 1 0 55 42 3-0-2-1-0 6-0-2-0-0 19
Red Deer 14 7 2 4 1 0 57 32 3-2-2-0-0 4-0-2-1-0 19
MacEwan 14 9 0 5 0 0 53 32 4-0-2-0-0 5-0-3-0-0 18
SAIT 14 7 1 4 1 1 44 45 3-1-2-0-1 4-0-2-1-0 18
Concordia 14 3 1 9 1 0 44 60 2-1-5-0-0 1-0-4-1-0 9
Briercrest 14 3 0 9 1 1 30 71 2-0-5-0-1 1-0-4-1-0 8
Portage 14 1 0 12 0 1 30 66 0-0-6-0-0 1-0-6-0-1 3

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 6
MacEwan 0 at SAIT 4
Portage 2 at Briercrest 5
NAIT 3 at Augustana 2 (2OT)
Red Deer 5 at Concordia 2

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 7
Portage 1 at Briercrest 1 (2OT)
SAIT 4 at MacEwan 3 (2OT)
(MacEwan forfeits game & loses point for overtime loss)
Augustana 1 at NAIT 5
Concordia 3 at Red Deer 4 (OT)

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 13
Briercrest 1 at NAIT 9
Concordia 3 at SAIT 4
Augustana 3 at Red Deer 2
MacEwan 5 at Portage 2

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 14
Briercrest 0 at NAIT 6
Portage 1 at MacEwan 5
Red Deer 2 at Augustana 3
SAIT 5 at Concordia 3

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 20
Concordia 4 at Portage 3
MacEwan 0 at NAIT 3
Red Deer 6 at Briercrest 1
SAIT 3 at Augustana 7

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 21
Red Deer 9 at Briercrest 1
NAIT 5 at MacEwan 2
Augustana 5 at SAIT 0
Portage 2 at Concordia 4

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 27
Augustana 4 at Portage 3
Briercrest 2 at SAIT 3 (2OT)

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 28
Briercrest 2 at SAIT 3
Portage 4 at Augustana 3

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 3
MacEwan 6 at Red Deer 2
NAIT 2 at Concordia 3 (OT)

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 4
Red Deer 1 at MacEwan 4
Concordia 1 at NAIT 4

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 9
NAIT 6 at Portage 3
Red Deer 2 at SAIT 1 (OT)

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 10
Red Deer 8 at SAIT 1
Augustana 4 at Briercrest 3
MacEwan 7 at Concordia 2

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 11
Augustana 10 at Briercrest 2
Portage 3 at NAIT 6
Concordia 2 at MacEwan 6

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 17
Augustana 1 at MacEwan 2
Portage 2 at Red Deer 3
NAIT 3 at SAIT 3 (2OT)
Briercrest 4 at Concordia 2

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 18
Portage 1 at Red Deer 8
Briercrest 3 at Concordia 9
SAIT 1 at NAIT 4
MacEwan 6 at Augustana 0

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 24
MacEwan 1 at Briercrest 2
Red Deer 2 at NAIT 3 (2OT)
SAIT 4 at Portage 2
Concordia 4 at Augustana 7

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 25
SAIT 8 at Portage 1
MacEwan 6 at Briercrest 3
NAIT 2 at Red Deer 4
Augustana 5 at Concordia 3

FRIDAY, JANUARY 5
Concordia vs. Red Deer at Penhold, 7:00 PM
(Penhold Multiplex)
Briercrest vs. Portage at Lac La Biche, 7:00 PM
(Bold Center)
MacEwan vs. SAIT at Calgary, 7:00 PM
(SAIT Arena)
NAIT vs. Augustana at Camrose, 7:30 PM
(Encana Arena)

SATURDAY, JANUARY 6
Briercrest vs. Portage at Lac La Biche, 1:00 PM
(Bold Center)
Augustana vs. NAIT at Edmonton, 6:00 PM
(NAIT Arena)
SAIT vs. MacEwan at Edmonton, 6:00 PM
(Downtown Community Arenas)
Red Deer vs. Concordia at Edmonton, 8:15 PM
(Clareview Twin Arenas)

FRIDAY, JANUARY 12
NAIT vs. Briercrest at Caronport, 7:00 PM
(Barkman Arena)
Portage vs. MacEwan at Edmonton, 7:00 PM
(Downtown Community Arenas)
Red Deer vs. Augustana at Camrose, 7:30 PM
(Encana Arena)
SAIT vs. Concordia at Edmonton, 8:15 PM
(Clareview Twin Arenas)

SATURDAY, JANUARY 13
NAIT vs. Briercrest at Caronport, 2:00 PM
(Barkman Arena)
Concordia vs. SAIT at Calgary, 7:00 PM
(SAIT Arena)
Augustana vs. Red Deer at Penhold, 7:00 PM
(Penhold Multiplex)
MacEwan vs. Portage at Lac La Biche, 7:00 PM
(Bold Center)

FRIDAY, JANUARY 19
NAIT vs. MacEwan at Edmonton, 7:00 PM
(Downtown Community Arenas)
Briercrest vs. Red Deer at Penhold, 7:00 PM
(Penhold Multiplex)
SAIT vs. Augustana at Camrose, 7:30 PM
(Encana Arena)
Portage vs. Concordia at Edmonton, 8:15 PM
(Bill Hunter Arena)

SATURDAY, JANUARY 20
Briercrest vs. Red Deer at Penhold, 1:30 PM
(Penhold Multiplex)
MacEwan vs. NAIT at Edmonton, 6:00 PM
(NAIT Arena)
Concordia vs. Portage at Lac La Biche, 7:00 PM
(Bold Center)
Augustana vs. SAIT at Calgary, 7:00 PM
(SAIT Arena)

FRIDAY, JANUARY 26
Red Deer vs. MacEwan at Edmonton, 7:00 PM
(Downtown Community Arenas)
NAIT vs. Concordia at Edmonton, 8:15 PM
(Clareview Twin Arenas)

SATURDAY, JANUARY 27
Concordia vs. NAIT at Edmonton, 6:00 PM
(NAIT Arena)
MacEwan vs. Red Deer at Penhold, 7:00 PM
(Penhold Multiplex)

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 2
SAIT vs. Briercrest at Caronport, 7:00 PM
(Barkman Arena)
Portage vs. Augustana at Camrose, 7:30 PM
(Encana Arena)

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 3
SAIT vs. Briercrest at Caronport, 2:00 PM
(Barkman Arena)
Augustana vs. Portage at Lac La Biche, 7:00 PM
(Bold Center)

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 9
NAIT vs. Portage at Lac La Biche, 7:00 PM
(Bold Center)
Red Deer vs. SAIT at Calgary, 7:00 PM
(SAIT Arena)
Concordia vs. MacEwan at Edmonton, 7:00 PM
(Downtown Community Arenas)
Briercrest vs. Augustana at Camrose, 7:30 PM
(Encana Arena)

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 10
Briercrest vs. Augustana at Camrose, 2:00 PM
(Encana Arena)
Portage vs. NAIT at Edmonton, 6:00 PM
(NAIT Arena)
SAIT vs. Red Deer at Penhold, 8:00 PM
(Penhold Multiplex)
MacEwan vs. Concordia at Edmonton, 8:15 PM
(Clareview Twin Arenas)

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 16
SAIT vs. NAIT at Edmonton, 7:00 PM
(NAIT Arena)
Augustana vs. MacEwan at Edmonton, 7:00 PM
(Downtown Community Arenas)
Concordia vs. Briercrest at Caronport, 7:00 PM
(Barkman Arena)
Red Deer vs. Portage at Lac La Biche, 7:00 PM
(Bold Center)

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 17
Red Deer vs. Portage at Lac La Biche, 1:00 PM
(Bold Center)
Concordia vs. Briercrest at Caronport, 2:00 PM
(Barkman Arena)
MacEwan vs. Augustana at Camrose, 6:00 PM
(Encana Arena)
NAIT vs. SAIT at Calgary, 7:00 PM
(SAIT Arena)

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 23
Briercrest vs. MacEwan at Edmonton, 7:00 PM
(Downtown Community Arenas)
Portage vs. SAIT at Calgary, 7:00 PM
(SAIT Arena)
NAIT vs. Red Deer at Penhold, 7:00 PM
(Penhold Multiplex)
Augustana vs. Concordia at Edmonton, 8:15 PM
(Clareview Twin Arenas)

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 24
Briercrest vs. MacEwan at Edmonton, 1:00 PM
(Downtown Community Arenas)
Portage vs. SAIT at Calgary, 2:00 PM
(SAIT Arena)
Red Deer vs. NAIT at Edmonton, 6:00 PM
(NAIT Arena)
Concordia vs. Augustana at Camrose, 6:00 PM
(Encana Arena)

2017-18 ACAC MEN'S HOCKEY TEAMS

 
Team Location Head Coach Phone Email
Augustana Vikings Camrose, Alberta Blaine Gusdal (780) 679-1572 gusdal@ualberta.ca
Briercrest Clippers Caronport, Saskatchewan Jamie Ramer (306) 630-2248 jramer@briercrest.ca
Concordia Thunder Edmonton, Alberta Dan Glegloff (780) 708-2399 daniel.glegloff@concordia.ab.ca
MacEwan Griffins Edmonton, Alberta Mike Ringrose (780) 819-1880 ringrosem1@macewan.ca
NAIT Ooks Edmonton, Alberta Tim Fragle (780) 471-7712 timf@nait.ca
Portage Voyageurs Lac La Biche, Alberta Nate Bedford (780) 815-5202 nate.bedford@portagecollege.ca
Red Deer Kings Red Deer, Alberta Trevor Keeper (403) 314-2425 trevor.keeper@rdc.ab.ca
SAIT Trojans Calgary, Alberta Dan Olsen (403) 370-3443 Trojans.MHockey@sait.ca


1965-2017 ACAC MEN'S HOCKEY TEAMS

 
Team Years # of Seasons First Place Finishes Conference Titles
AUofA/AUC/CLUC/CLC Vikings 1965-66, 1972- 46 2 2
BC/BBC Clippers 1997- 20 - -
CUE/CUCA/CC Thunder (formerly Mustangs) 1992- 25 - 1
GMU/GMC/GMCC Griffins 1998- 19 1 2
GPRC Wolves 1990-94 4 - -
KC Huskies 2012-16 4 - -
LJC Kodiaks 1966-69 3 - -
MHC Rattlers (formerly Antelope) 1969-71, 1983-87 6 - -
MRU/MRC/MRJC Cougars 1965-69, 1972-80, 1982-2012 42 12 12
NAIT Ooks (formerly Ookpiks) 1965- 52 15* 16*
OC/OAVC Broncos 1969-71, 1973-76 5 - -
PC Vovageurs 2008- 9 - -
RDC/RDJC Kings 1968-2004, 2013- 40 11* 8*
SAIT Trojans 1965- 52 12 12
UofC Colts 1968-69 1 - -
UofL Pronghorns 1973-75 2 - -

* NAIT and Red Deer were declared as co-champions in 1970-71 at the conclusion of the regular season

1965-2017 ACAC MEN'S HOCKEY CHAMPIONS

Established in 1964, the Western Inter-College Conference (WICC) became the Alberta Colleges Athletic Conference. Beginning in 1971-72, the ACAC champion was determined by playoffs. Previously, the team with the best regular season record was named champion with the exception of the 1966-67 season when a two game playoff between the top two teams was scheduled ...


More

Support the site. via the
& affiliate link above. No charge to you.
© 2017 Brian Stein. All rights reserved.